Wednesday, April 29, 2009

do malaysian postmen know english??

it's gonna be the end of lecture classes tomorrow..yeah, i should be very happy and indeed i am..but on the other's freaking me out..exams are getting nearer each day..i can't believe april is coming to an end and i have only a month left to prepare for the upcoming exams..

i really wonder if i can handle it..4 papers which means 4 thick text books to read my lecturer was giving me some advice on how to prepare for the exams today, i felt more and more pressured and worried until i was almost at the verge of breaking down again..somehow, everyone thinks i can do it..everyone thinks it won't be a problem for me..everyone thinks i'm hardworking and smart..friends as well as lecturers..i looked as though i'm always attentive in class and study consistently..the fact is, im not like what everyone thinks but at the same time, i wanna prove them right..that i really can..

i really need God's strength..each time i attempt a question nowadays, i get a bad headache..i don't know why..sleep deprivation? how am i gonna survive through if my brain juice is so little and my brain capacity is so narrow..yeah, i really need to get serious and stop feeling lazy and tired..

anyway, this post is not typed out of emo-ness and depression..

as i reached home today, i saw two unusual looking A4 sized envelopes jutting out of the mail box..i guessed they were mine already..and indeed, they were..

this was the condition of the envelopes when i saw them..

and it says...

oh darn...! must be my exam certificates.. doesn't the postman know english??? and as you can see, it's all wet because it was raining..what a day to rain and what a day for my certs to come..therefore, my certs ain't in such a good condition..guess we need a bigger mail box??

that's all for now..till then!

Saturday, April 25, 2009

i've found them...

remember the guitar picks which i've lost weeks ago? i've mentioned it in one of my previous posts...
i saw someone using it in which was among the many picks i've lost together in a small plastic bag..that one wasn't my favourite or anything but indeed, i recognised it because it's a quite extraordinary one because my brother picked it up from the floor in his school and gave it to me.. i'm really sure that was mine..on top of that, that person lent another pick to another person and that pick looked just the same as my very first pick.. there's no way it could be a coincidence...

and once again, i was filled with after everything was over..i asked the person if he has found a packet of picks...first he said he bought it and the next moment, he didn't seem to understand what i said and needed his friend to be his interpreter.. and in the end, he insisted that his dad gave it to him..first bought then gave? i don't know..eventhough i tried hinting that my missing picks looked like those he was holding, he insisted they were his..

in the end, i gave up..what can i do?? i don't want to make things bad by saying those are mine..and afterall, they're just picks..i have no evidence...and i was at the verge of breaking down once again..i really want them back..or shouldn't i get them back?? then why did i have to see them again when i can't get them back?

i'm really wondering why God revealed them to me? tell me, what should i do? it's so near, yet so far..what should i do? pray for that person to realise and change his mind and return them to me one day? or should i just let go and leave it and ask God to bless him? i told myself not to hold vengeance on him if he gives me back..i believe i can do it..i really wont be mad at him if he gives me back..but why wouldn't he? i am willing to give him the one he was holding or even buy him one..just give me back the rest...

i know this is getting draggy and boring you and i know, it'll probably sound so silly to you..but, tell me..what should i do?

p/s. wasted my time going to school today for the girl guides' enrolment..some unknown junior invited me to go and it was so called from 8am to i reached there at about 9.15 and guess what? everything was over and they were already playing water games..what the!!?? i simply wanted to see how's it like in 7th coy and i saw nothing..they actually started at 7am and ended at 9.30 my conclusion is, enrolment was horrible..

thanks lost sheep sis for sacrificing your beauty sleep to accompany me..and i'm sorry, it didn't turn out well..and i love your big and mighty dogs especially bubble! thanks for eveyrthing =)

Thursday, April 23, 2009

sleep deprivation...

taken from a magazine :

One of the most troublesome effects of sleep deprivation is the inability to realise just how tired you are. Recognise the warning signs :

- relying on your alarm clock to wake you every day
- waking feeling unrefreshed
- being short tempered and easily irritated
- suffering from excessive daytime sleepiness
- needing to re-read the same work over and over again
- having dark circles under your eyes
- struggling to concentrate

does it apply to you?? it definitely applies to me..i seriously have all the warning signs..just that some of them ain't as serious..oh darn..i'm suffering from sleep deprivation already..i know i need to practise a healthy sleeping lifestyle and get sufficient sleep..i just cant..the will's not strong enough..i SHALL try...

check this out to find out what kind of sleeper you are :
Sleep Profile Quiz

Monday, April 20, 2009

out of

my parents and i were kinda planning about a trip during my semester break in june..but i gotta first suffer through may and the first two weeks of my dad said june 13th and 14th is the last weekend of schools' mid term holiday..and i was pretty sure that the mid term holidays for school usually fall in the last week of may and first week of i sort of argued with him and insisted that school has already started by's been like that for years...he stood firm with what he though and i stood firm as well..

until this afternoon..he showed me the calendar...i was speechless..yes, i was so mid term holidays fall in the first and second week of june this dad knew it because of some reasons..i argued simply because i thought it's the same every year..i haven't seen it in the calendar this year cause it's of no concern to me...

feeling embarassed that i "lost"... all i said was, "sorry lor...i'm out of school already..i didn't know..." haha..really embarassed..but well, sad to say that that's because i'm out of school already...i really miss school life..and i know all my friends do miss school life as well..

that's all for now..

p/s. just came back from penang..holidays are always great cause i love holidays..but the beach was a horrible sight..the sea scary and so..foamy? eeeww...other than that, the food, the shopping and almost everything were all great! i want more holidays..i realyl love it when it's public holiday only in perak...

just a random picture of crystle...

pi-ka-boo!! i don't know why she closed her eyes with her shy again? lol...and yeah, her body was so dirty after the thunderstorm..

till then!

Monday, April 13, 2009

i had a dream...

have you ever had a dream which you were crying in it and when you woke up, you realised that you actually cried for real?? i guess most of us have and i just did last night..or i should say, during the midnight? or early morning? i'm not too sure..but it's been a long long time since i had a dream which brought real tears into my eyes..

it wasn't such a bad dream or a was just sad but not to the extend of bringing real tears..i can't remember every detail of it but roughly i know who were in it..i don't know why i had such a's so weird..and sad when i think about it somehow..yeah, i know, just a dream..i remember crying in the dream..and when i woke up, i didn't even realise there were tears till i felt's been many years since i last experienced it..i wonder if i cried as badly for real as in my dream? i don't know..

anyway, here's a video of the easter performance presented by our youth yesterday :

Polly the Parrot...the quality of the video isn't so good though...

and another performance :

the song, Everything by Lifehouse..

for the first few times i saw the different versions of presentations of this song on youtube, i didn't really have any feelings towards it and slowly..almost each time i watch it, it touches me..a change of emotion..almost bringing tears..or it probably is full of temptations and we often get strayed away from Jesus because of the temptations..yet, He never forsakes us and He'll come to save us if we call out to Him..

oh yeah, don't try to spot me in the video..i'm not in..haha..

this post seems to have so much tears...but i'm fine =) it's not an emo post..guess that's all for now..

p/s. easter party in college was fun today and i've had enough of nuggets for the day.i lost count of how many i had and my dad said i'm turning into a nugget soon! haha.. and crystle learnt a new word - NUGGET!

p/s/s. skipped class quite intentionally for the first time today but after an hour, surrendered with a valid reason and it was officially cancelled..cause no one turned up anyway..

Friday, April 10, 2009

CHRIST is ALL..i am nothing..

Thank you for the cross Lord
Thank you for the price you paid
Bearing all my sin and shame
In love You came
And gave amazing grace

Thank you for this love Lord
Thank you for the nail pierced hand
Washed me in your cleansing flow
Now all i know
Your forgiveness and embrace

Worthy is the Lamb
Seated on the throne
Crown You now with many crowns
You reign victorious
High and lifted up
Jesus Son of God
The darling of heaven crucified
Worthy is the Lamb
Worthy is the Lamb

it's good friday today..the day when all christians remember and ponder upon Jesus' death..the One who died for our sins..i know, that shouldn't be the way..we shouldn't just remember the death of Jesus for our sin on good we often take Him for granted...or i should say, i take Him for granted..i feel so ashamed of myself when most of the times, i'd rather watch tv or sit here and online than to do my daily devotion..

i need more of Him and less of me...

at the service just now, the pastor said, most of us know only 3 persons in this world.. i, me and's true...good friday service was great..the message was great..if only i can remember all the songs that were sung, i'll post them all up here..too bad i can't remember..

and you know what CHRISTian means??

CHRIST is ALL.. i am nothing...

Then He said to them all, "If anyone would come after me, he must deny himself and take up his cross daily and follow me." Luke 9:23

Tuesday, April 07, 2009

how many legs are there??

try this :

there are seven girls on a bus..
each girl carries seven bags...
each bag has seven big cats..
and each big cat has seven little cats..
(assuming each cat has 4 legs..)

simple, isn't it?? can you get it? post your answer under 'comments' section and i'll reveal the answer later..


We are the wire, God is the current. Our only power is to let the current pass through us..
- Carlo Carretto-

Sunday, April 05, 2009

another great, fun and memorable day....

it was another great, marvellous, wonderful and memorable day mentioned in the previous post..i went to kl by train for the first time..the departure time was at 9am and indeed, it's very punctual..

my sister, her friends and her lecturer planned a trip to kl by ktm and i decided to tag along and meet my friends in kl instead..and my bro tagged along as well..

ktm.. the train..haha..

our superior class coach cause economy tickets to kl were sold out so we went by the superior class and came back by the economy class..18 bucks for superior and 10 for economy..

the front..

and inside.. the seats were quite confortable..

and pretty spacious too...

what makes the extra 8bucks more worthwhile was...

the lcd tv...hehe..and they were playing RV, starring jojo and robin williams..missed a quarter of the show in the beginning though..

should have brought some cards to play with..hehe..


then came a few people pushing a trolley selling some food and drinks..

my brother bought a cup of coffee...only 1 buck..not bad..

the additional 8bucks for superior class also covers other shows such as mr bean the animated series (2 episodes..)

and penguin documentary..i love penguins...hehe

we reached kl sentral at about 12.15pm..approximately 3 hours and 15 minutes..i really enjoyed the journey and it was too enjoyable to sleep..even if i did, i think it was only for a few minutes..

no idea what was happening there in sentral but there were cameras...

queueing for tickets to midvalley..hehe..

as we were walking towards the platform, my brother knew the ktm has arrived so we rushed there only to see....

the train was fully packed with people..i was actually wondering why were these people looking and popping their heads out of the train until we were close to the train..the door could barely we waited for the next train..

somehow, my brother and i headed to toys 'r' us while waiting for caryn to used to be my siblings' and my favourite hangout place in every shopping complex which has it and i would usually go to the barbie dolls section..didn't realise when i stopped visiting toys r us to see the barbie dolls..
i saw this doll in a transparent showcase thing with a hole enough to fit my hand in and it says "try me"'s quite a heavy doll..

it's sitting on a potty and it wears a diaper..

what fascinated me were these..

they actually sell "real diapers" for dolls and even food??and it seems that the food can be excreted by the dolls..i really wonder nowadays do actually practise parenthood..a good training to be future parents??lol..

then a girl suddenly approached me and asked if i wanna be a member of toys r us and the membership is free..all i had to do was just fill up the registration form..well, i wouldn't decline a free membership card and i was really attracted to the beautiful card..

it's a lifetime membership but to activate the points accumulation, i gotta first spend rm80 and above..well nothing's really free..but there's no expiry to it all so well, who knows when i need it, this will come to use..and a rm10 voucher will be rewarded for every 250 points accumulated ( rm1=1 point)..i really love the colour and the design of the card..hehe

a...whale?? on the idea why's it being exhibited.. forgot to find out..

then came caryn, ben and surprisingly, feels so great to meet up again like how we used to before college and uni started last year..those were the days..and it feels so nostalgic..

we headed to...carl's jr? for our lunch..the burgers were, BIG...and the fries were, FAT..thick i mean..haha.

i had carl's catch fish sandwich? can't remember the's so filling that my stomach felt so bloated and suffocated after that..oh, i forgot to say, it was yummy..both the burger and fries taste really good..

went to pets wonderland with hopes that i could touch the dogs there and it came true..there were 2 siberian husky, a german shepherd and a pug running about outside the cage..all puppies..siberian husky puppies are so so adorable!! and i'm happy i managed to touch them..hehe..

i bought a pink guitar pick first pink pick..forgot to snap a picture of it..

edmund left early so we quickly found a spot to snap a picture..we really hardly get to meet up in a group like this now..

there's supposed to be a fountain

1 picture's not we found another place..

aiks..the people on the right..kacau only..haha..couldn't crop it out cause the whale's head is there..

walk walk walk and walk till it was time for dinner..caryn was desperate to get her fainted phone charged so we looked for a place where we could eat and use the plug..and we stepped into errr... chopstick noodle house??

we wondered if this thing actually works and the lady said it does and she said most places have it now..haha..i think we sounded very

calamansi juice and ice lemon tea...i had a lot of ice lemon tea yesterday including the big cup at carl's jr..

this is.. prawn with preserved vegetables ramen...tasty..

what's this? idea..don't know what ramen..the vegetables in it were gobbled up by ben already..

the dessert which came with the set..don't know call bean?lol..

sichuan hot and sour ramen..very unique taste..

yay..time to eat..hehe..simply wanted a candid shot of others....

too bad i couldn't really take my time to savour the food since it was getting late at about 8.30pm..

and here comes the bill..haha..

i really wished 9pm didn't and wouldn't come at all..i wanted more time in midvalley with my friends..but that was not possible..we headed back to the ktm station at 9pm and went back to sentral and met with my sister and her friends to board the 9.45 pm train..economy class this time..

the main differences were of course the space and the seats..and there was no tv..

the seat was much harder compared to the superior class one..barely felt any cushioning..but it was still fine..

the row pf people sitting in front of us kept staring at me, i don't know brother said that they probably came out from a village and i thought, it's either we looked like we came out of the village or they did..haha

a smooth journey back home..i was dead tired after a whole day walking but it's really surprising that i barely slept throughout the journey..earphones plugged in my ears and somehow, pictures of midvalley and the things that happened kept playing in my head..

i couldn't sleep.. the events just kept playing in my head..or was it because the lights in the ktm were too bright?? or was it because of the ONE sip of starbucks ice blended coffee?? i don't drink coffee but i doubt one sip could be that powerful to stop me from sleeping..haha..i don't know..i only slept for a very very short while after being wide awake for 2 hours..

my sister got me this pair of lovely earings and i love it..i didn't buy anything else though..too much money spent on the tickets and food..good thing my dad sponsored us on food.. but it wasn't enough to cover two meals though..

we reached ipoh at about 1am..also approximately 3 hours and 15 minutes..i thought i'll sleep as soon as i reached home..but surprisingly i still felt pretty wide awake so my sister and i watched an episode of the recorded tvb drama, phoenix rising and slept at about's surprising too that i didn't feel sleepy at all in church this morning..could it be the power of that 1 sip of coffee??haha..

thanks caryn, ben and edmund for sparing some time to come out and get together and ben can now sign up to be midvalley's tour guide..haha.i like it how we so "selamba-ly dined in the two places we had our we walked floor by words could express how happy i i missed this feeling..i wonder when will we be able to do this again..i'm really looking forward to our next yess!! hehe..

it's truly a blessing to have two blessed great days's too joyous..too memorable..i haven't had it for some time's time to get back to my books soon and classes resume tomorrow..

till then..


p/s credits to my brother for some of the pictures...and thanks for accompanying me to kl, otherwise i wouldn't be able to go either..

Friday, April 03, 2009

mission accomplished and a little bit of everything...

today seemed to be a pretty good day..a happening day full of events..well to me at all started the moment the clock stroke 12 in the afternoon after the progress test which i sat for reluctantly and guess what? only two so called faithful students turned up for the test...or 2 miserable ones i should say? LOL..that includes myself..

okay, back to the point..headed to jusco right after the test ( as though major exams are over ) with a "mission"...

yup! watched marley and me!!!mission accomplished! i've been desperately longing and dying to watch this show for months already since december..i've not finished reading the book so there's still fact i've forgotten quite a number of scenes already..

i was kinda afraid that this show might let me down since i'm really expecting a lot from it when everyone told me how nice and touching it is...indeed, marley and me is SO SO SO nice...a really great and awesome movie and it's too sad and touching to not shed tears...i think i held back most of it..even irene changed her perception towards dogs after watching it..right?hehe..

and jusco seemed to be invaded by people from my college many familiar wonder why everyone chose today..and we met up with joyce after the movie..too bad we couldnt go for the movie together =(

and i just discovered that galaxie has a new look now!! it's no wonder i haven't seen it anywhere for some time's been undergoing plastic surgery??it's shrunk again.. and guess what? it's now rm5 instead of rm3..i knew they would raise the price one day..haven't bought it for so long already and then...joyce made me buy it..! haha..afterall it's the first issue after the revamp..and i guess i wont be buying another issue of it anytime soon.. 5 bucks!! my's almost double the price before..

thinking of where to eat or drink is somehow brain-storming and so we landed in food and tea..not a place which i favour..i only go there when my friends want to..then irene pointed something called "boiled coke with ginger" or something..i didn't notice they have that...i've been wanting to try it for quite a long time cause it's a common thing they do in the tvb dramas i watched and i really wondered how it coke??lol..

tadaaa..! boiled coke with ginger..cost me rm3.80...well, not bad..the cup or bowl ? was bigger than i expected it to tastes good too..hehe..worth a second try..or should i try boiling one on my own?

and guess what again?? i lost my car for a while..haha..i forgot where exactly i parked my car...i thought it was this side..but it was the other side..what to's nearly 6 hours apart from the time i parked it and i've got a really bad memory..good thing i remembered which side my car faced so it wasn't so bad..and thanks to the no entry signs so at least i didn't have to search row by row..haha..

reached home at about 6.20 pm and dad told me we're going for a dinner in ipoh city country club at was really a last minute thing..the bill's on his friend so well, who would decline a free dinner?? i mean rarely..i later knew that it was a punjabi's new year celebration..forgot what's it's friend showed us around the place..been there twice but never explored the was a little boring at the beginning..but hey, it wasn't so bad was good in fact..the food was nice..i wonder why a few of my friends said the food there's not so's my third time there and i still find it nice..

have you ever tried blowing a balloon till it bursts?? i just did..and it's no doubt fun! i don't remember if i've done it before..maybe long long ago..there was this games session and i went for it after being persuaded by others..i thought it was scary to blow it till it bursts...but it wasn't so bad cause you wouldn't know when the balloon would burst and until it bursts, that's when it scares you..that's what i felt..i just blew and blew and without me realising, it burst! it was a competition with another 2 ladies to see who bursts the balloon first and winning tops the fun..hehe..

so this is what i old souvenir mug..hehe..
came home at about 10.40pm..and that marked the end of a great friday that i had..

i just felt like posting this up..

crystle in her new red collar which i bought..dogs need new accessories to feel pretty's got a big bell attached to it but i removed it cause i know it'll definitely be gone the next day..

it's really hard to get her to look at the camera..what more, smile.. =)

p/s. it's my first time going to kl by train tomorrow..wheee..!! i'll take that as a self treat...i don't know..i just felt like myself from studies and stress..not that i've been studying that hard

p/s/s. to sue ean: thanks for the comment...i sounded emo? i was a little..somehow..i'm not feeling regret actually..just felt sad..but i guess it's fortunate enough for it to live that long..

i hope i've put all my thoughts and feelings today into words..almost..i really had a lot to write throughout the day..hope i didn't miss anything out..till then!

Wednesday, April 01, 2009

nothing lasts forever...

today marks the end of the life of a 12 years old terrapin...i had these 3 terrapins since 12 years ago when i was only 7..well not really mine..each belonged to me, my brother and my's no doubt that i have not much feelings towards them as the years went by for they looked very scary and i feel bad to say, ugly..i've never noticed when they turned not cute..

i don't feed them nor change their dad does it..i've only tried changing the water once..too tough for me though...well, they don't even have names..we tried naming them ninja or don't know what..or north south re mi..none of the names worked cause terrapins don't need names afterall..not that they'll answer anyway..

i'm really surprised how they could live up to 12 years for they were quite abandoned for a certain period of time..and they are all undersized for a more than a decade terrapin..they are only the size of a quarter or less of a 10 year old terrapin we saw in a pet shop..

and never did i expect one of them would leave today when my mum told me about it this morning..the one belonged to my's just so sudden..the biggest of all..and i consider the one with the most beautiful shell..i don't know what's the cause...i thought i would have no feelings towards this death but i was can one have no feelings towards a life that's been in one's house for 12 years?? and someone even said, just throw it into the dustbin...what the!!??anyway, it's buried in the field nearby...

the one on the left is the one i'm talking about..yes, it's 12 years old..unbelievable isn't it?but it looks bigger than in the picture..

my nameless terrapin..i got to learn to appreciate it more now..

the three of them...this picture was taken 2 years ago...can't remember who captured it..probably my mum..i don't have many of their pictures cause they don't look cute..they bite..and i so regret deleting a picture of them which i tried capturing with my phone during earth hour that day cause i was just trying to test my phone's flash light and it didn't turn out nice..

they had two new friends last two years given by a friend.. much younger but just as big..i believe these 3 old ones were pretty nice towards them cause the two new ones were not bullied..there were 5 and now..down to 4...

i wonder if the one that died lived a good life for the past 12 years..i wonder if it's satisfied with its life..i wonder if the rest especially the two old ones would miss the missing friend now..i wonder what kind of friendship terrapins would have..12 years living in the same container...i really wonder..

p/s. well, i never thought this would be a long post..indeed, nothing on earth lasts forever...