Friday, February 29, 2008

once every four years...

today is not just today..but a special day which occurs only once every four years..nothing much to say about today..just want to post something on FEBRUARY 29th...hehe

so..have a nice day everyone!!!!

Thursday, February 28, 2008

Jigsaw Puzzling's Fun...

i'm currently kinda out of ideas of what to update here..so here's something..lol.

one day...somewhere end of december 2007, i came back from somewhere which i can't remember..i saw a box of jigsaw puzzle lying on the floor..because i had nothing to do at that time, my itchy fingers started playing with it and arranged a few pieces..and then it got so addictive that i went on doing it..and finally i managed to form the words just like below..


yes..i really believe in miracles..

everytime i stopped doing, i snapped a picture of the process but guess what?i can't find the pictures now..i can't remember where i kept it..i tried various ways to find the pictures but i still can't find them..sigh..someday if i find them, i'll post it here..been searching for days..

anyway, i proceeded by finding the pieces of the girl's dress and then the boy's clothes..and next, i realised it wasn't easy to continue to do it because the remaining parts were confusing so it was left abandoned for a few weeks i think..until my dad said, " i see you'll never be able to finish this puzzle " and i thought, "i'll prove you wrong.."...and my mum said " you better complete it before spm and stpm results are released or else..the words will become ' miracles believe in i' instead "..lol...

and one day..suddenly the jigsaw puzzling mood struck me again and i carried on with their hair and the background...

this is it :



the background's really hard..mostly looked the same but finally, i managed to complete it..



yeah!! i proved them wrong..i can do it!!haha..it's really a satisfactory completing this puzzle..

don't get me wrong, i'm not good at jigsaw puzzling at all..i'm guided by the letters behind the pieces..


see??if there weren't alphabets behind each piece...i don't think i would even do it.what more completing it..haha..


picture of the box..it belongs to my sis actually.. why did i do it instead of her?haha..it shall not be mentioned..ssshhh..anyway, it's now collecting dust under the coffee table waiting to be framed..next question, where to hang it?i don't wanna hang it in my room and let lizards hide behind it..eeeww..will see about that..

guess that's all for my crappy update..hehe..again, sorry to bore you..at least it's updated right?gosh..this is pure crap..it'll be nicer if i have the pictures of the process of completing this puzzle..too bad..what a waste ...

p/s. i finally passed my driving exam!!!! phew....what a relief..not going back to the driving school ever again..it's really scarier than spm..cause it involves so much money and all i could do is worry and worry before the exam..whereas for spm, i could at least do some last minute flip throughs..with courage and confidence from God..i manage to get through it..can't wait to practise driving my dad's car..hehe..till then!!

Wednesday, February 20, 2008

HAPPY BIRTHDAY!!!!!

it's 20th February today and guess what?it's a special day for 2 people i know..the special day i meant is of course, BIRTHDAY..birthday is considered as the most important date in a person's life..every birthday we pass is a blessing from God for giving us our everyday life..

ok ok..i shall stop crapping here..

it's actually my favourite artiste, Nick Chung's Birthday today!! don't know who he is?? click here and scroll down to "dreams come true "..still don't know? click here then..still don't know?lol..nevermind about it..you'll know..

below is a simple video i made after putting several pictures together..took me a few hours to get it done i guess..the music transition's not so good..quite sudden..lol..sorry if it frightens you..

before viewing, click the "pause" button on my playlist on the left..

video

if this takes too long to load, try the youtube one below then..




so i hereby wish a very HAPPY BIRTHDAY to NICK...may God bless your birthday with lots of wonderful things and guide you through your journey of life and succeed in everything you do..i really hope you see this..leave a comment under comments below this post if you do..hope you'll like it..

and of course, i'm not forgetting the other person i mentioned who is... SUK WAI..ahh so jealous she's got the same birthday as nick..lol..nevermind..HAPPY BIRTHDAY SUK WAI !!! thanks for being such a great friend..i'll always remember your birthday as long as i remember nick's..haha..just kidding..don't know when you'll have the chance to read this but may God bless you in every single thing you do and don't give up..stay pretty, stay young, stay cute..!

HAPPY BIRTHDAY TO SUK WAI AND NICK CHUNG!!!

p/s.any comments about the video?good or bad, doesn't matter.. just let me know by posting it under "comments"

Tuesday, February 19, 2008

Life is FRAGILE...Life is SHORT....

this afternoon, i received a sms from my friend...according to her, people said that it's published in The Star newspaper that spm results will be released next thursday ( February 28th ) so she asked me to check if it's true...due to my laziness to flip through the newspaper, i checked the star online instead..found nothing about the spm result rumour..instead i saw a shocking news..here it is :

Veteran Hong Kong actress Lydia Sum dies

HONG KONG (AP): Veteran Hong Kong actress Lydia Sum, known for her iconic black-rimmed glasses and heavy build, died early Tuesday, news reports said. She was reportedly 61.

The cause of death wasn't immediately clear, but Commercial Radio reported on its Web site that Sum had been suffering from a bile duct condition. Radio RTHK reported on its Web site she suffered from liver cancer.

Born in Shanghai in 1947, Sum made her movie debut at age 13, according to the Commercial Radio report.

She acted in more than 100 movies in Hong Kong and hosted more than 5,000 episodes of variety shows. Her credits also include a starring role in the Singaporean English-language sit-com "Living with Lydia.''

Hong Kong leader Donald Tsang mourned Sum's death.

"Hong Kong grew up with her laughter. She brought us a lot of joy,'' Tsang told reporters.

Sum is survived by ex-husband, actor Adam Cheng, and their daughter Joyce Cheng.

taken from : thestar.com.my

it's really sad to read about this..i couldn't believe it when i saw the headline..i just saw her on television recently receiving a tvb award..she looked so much thinner..i used to think, that she's really a happy go lucky person with no worries at all..laughing all the way in whatever tv shows and events she hosted...she had a great sense of humour..

she's been suffering for a long time and this puts a stop to it..she's probably in paradise with our Creator now..may she rest in peace..i'll surely miss seeing her on tv...

well, life is so fragile that nobody but God knows what's gonna happen tomorrow..life is short so we should appreciate our lives and live it to the fullest before it's too late..that's all for now..

p/s. let me know if you're not sure who lydia sum is..i'll upload a picture of her..

Monday, February 18, 2008

I FAILED!!!!

regarding the driving exam last friday which i kept talking about...I FAILED..!!i'm a failure..i've never heard of anyone who failed like me..i failed everything..slope, parking and on the road..ever heard of people failing like me?no right?? about the slope..i had no comments but regret..i estimated wrongly twice..i should have looked out instead of the stick but it's too late by the time i realise..so fine..i thought at least i can pass on the road..slope and parking's in the same category so i had no chance to do the parking..

and so i got a lady examiner on the road..my luck? well i finally agreed how HORRIBLE lady examiners are..she scolded me even before i started making mistakes and my concentration started to get distracted after that..well, i'm sicked of telling it in detail..something happened and she scolded me..i was like, "ok ok..i can still tahan you scold me, i wont do it again.."..that's not the problem..she DEMANDED for an answer..not just an answer but ANSWERS from me..come on, i'm already so suck at driving and you expect me to answer you when i'm driving??she tried to fail me several times when my car went out of lane at the turnings (according to her) but i defended myself though i'm not sure if she's really right..i was afraid tat she was just trying to accuse me...why not just mark an "x" at the catergory, "memandu di lorong yang betul/kawalan stereng"..just deduct my points and keep quiet..

every lil mistake i made, she consider it as driving dangerously..well i succeeded in defending myself for 2 or 3 times until at certain part she scolded me again as i came to a traffic light and it was turning red but i couldn't brake in time..i stopped after the white line..i could not defend myself anymore..so i failed..i asked her to let me drive back though i failed and she said no..why?cause she wanted to speed 80km/h..calling herself an examiner??the car jerked several times as well..professional huh??

oh yes, and then she said, "God only helps those who tell the truth.." what the??!!??she was trying to say that it's my punishment from God for not admitting my own mistakes..i hated her so much when she used God's name in vain..well she did give me chances but if she gave me chances, that also mean that she was half accusing me..so this is what she wrote on the form..

"ujian dihentikan..calon memandu secara MERbahaya (don't you know bm??there's no such thing as merbahaya, only BERbahaya..i dared not say it..afraid i would meet her again next time )..calon gagal mematuhi peraturan lampu isyarat..calon masih meneruskan perjalanan walaupun lampu bertukar kuning semasa kenderaan calon di belakang garisan putih dan lampu bertukar merah, calon membuat brek mengejut.." (i was actually expecting her to write "calon menentang penguji" but she didn't)..fail then fail lar..write so much for what?she even drew a picture of the incident..

it's now over..took me a few hours to get over it..the feeling of failing is terrible...i'm not crying because i failed..it's how i failed that matters and of course, the amount of money my dad has to pay matters even more.. i prayed so hard even 2 weeks before the exam and i asked my friends to pray for me too..but i still failed..i'm not blaming God for what happened..nobody knows God's plans..i assume he wants to make me a stronger person by facing this failure..truthfully, i think this is only the 2nd time i ever failed in an exam all my life(as long as i can remember )..He's trying to tell me that i may not succeed in everything i do..i have to face failures at times..it was His presence that gave me courage and confidence to face the exam and he gave me courage to DEFEND myself (i did not lie..)seriously i wasn't so panic during the exam..He gave me strength to face and get over it after i had my nap in the evening..never thought i would get over it that fast..well sometimes it's good to be forgetful because now, it feels like everything was a dream..unbelievable..

before the exam, i kept reading the few verses i copied down from the bible the night before exam to give me peace, courage and confidence..

If you have faith when you pray, you'll be given whatever you ask for.
Christ gives me the strength to face anything.
Don't worry about anything, but pray about everything, with thankful hearts, offer up your prayers and requests to God. He'll bless you with peace no one completely understands. This peace will control the way you think and feel.
Jesus replied, "why do you say 'if you can'?" anything is possible for someone who has faith.
Christ now gives us courage and confidence, so that we can come to God by faith. "That's why you should not be discouraged when I suffer for you." Afterall it'll bring honour to you.
Peace is not the absence of trouble it's the presence of God.
The peace Jesus offers is the quiet assurance of God's presence and protection wherever you are no matter what's going on around you.
i'm retaking the exam this coming friday (Feb. 22nd) and it's thinking's day as well..thanks everyone who prayed for me and for your concern..i need your prayer once again..thanks caryn for giving me endless support, concern and encouragement..i really appreciate it a lot..!!i need extra lessons and face the exam once more..i really wanna get this burden off as fast as i can..it's so heavy..anyway, i'm not fully blaming anyone for my failure but if only she didn't shout at me like that, i would have more CHANCES to pass..
p/s.sorry, i tried to make this short but the words just flowed out and my fingers went on typing..the top part is not important..just read those in purple and blue..

Thursday, February 14, 2008

Happy Valentine's Day Everyone!!!

There was a girl who loved a boy so much she said to the boy, "if i told you that i liked you, would you take it as a joke?" The boy said, "Yes, I Would." She asked, "Why?" The boy replied, "Because i know you don't like me, you love me!"
Love is strong yet delicate. It can be broken. To truly love is to understand this. To be in love is to respect this.
If you love someone, put their name in a circle, not a heart because hearts can break but circles go on forever.

Don't fall in love with someone you can live with, fall in love with someone you can't live without.

When you love someone, it's something. When someone loves you, it's another thing. When you love the person who loves you back, it's everything.

Love is not about finding the right person, but creating a right relationship. It's not about how much love you have in the beginning but how much love you build till the end.

There are 3 great things in this world. The first thing is for you to love someone. The second thing is for someone to love you back. And the third great thing is for th first and second thing to happen at the same time.

If you love someone, you give everything you can and don't expect to receive anything in return.

No one is too young for love because love doesn't come from your mind, which knows your age, but from your heart which knows no age.
When i first saw you, i was afraid to talk to you. When i first talked to you, i was afraid to like you. When i first liked you, i was afraid to love you. Now that i love you, i'm afraid to lose you.

If a kiss were a raindrop, i'd send you showers. If an hour were a second, i'd send you hours. If smiles were water, i'd send you the sea. If love was a person, i'd send you me.
If i had to choose whether to breathe or to love you, i would use my last breath to tell you that... i love you.

They say you only fall in love once but that can't be true. Everytime i look at you, i fall in love all over again.

I'll love you until the day after forever.


I'm not supposed to love you. I'm not supposed to care. I'm not supposed to live my life, wishing you were there. I'm not supposed to wonder where you are, what you do, I'm sorry i just can't help myself. I fell in love with you.

You may not love me like i love you. You may not care for me like i care for you. But if you ever need me, i will always be there for you.



There are only countless times that i want to be with you now and forever.

I promise, i will always love you.

Resource : the picture below spotted outside s&J gift shop in kinta city..the words are all taken from the big red heart...i find it very sweet and meaningful..took me some time to type everything out but it's worth the effort..

As you celebrate valentine's day, not only remember your special loved ones but also remember the One who gives us His unfailing love and loves us unconditionally as...

p/s. this hibiscus plant in the balcony hasn't been blooming for many days..few weeks in fact and finally it has...on valentine's day..

HAPPY VALENTINE"S DAY EVERYONE!!!!

Wednesday, February 13, 2008

mouth watering, yummy, tasty, delicious, tempting and undescribable YEE SANG...

refering to my previous post about "yan yat" the seventh day of chinese new year...i said i'll have no yee sang to eat because we don't make nor buy..but things turned out differently instead..after delaying day after day, we finally visited one of our neighbours..2nd house so far in my neighbourhood..laziness i guess??lol..

we went there about an hour after dinner..had a drink and some snacks and my neighbour asked if we wanna try the yee sang she made..so, of course!! then she started bringing all the ingredients, a big plate, small plates and chopsticks out from the kitchen..


1st and 2nd ingredient..erm..shredded carrot and...and..i'm not sure!haha..


and so..


part of the ingredients..


almost ready..


there..it's READY


count the number of pairs of chopsticks..there are 8 pairs in the picture and if you add the photographer's one which cannot be seen in the picture, it's actually nine..and my mum said "9" a good number which represents a good start of the new year..means "cheong cheong gao gao" in cantonese? anyway, it was a pure COINCIDENCE that there were nine people..

oh yes, and they said we should say as many good words and wishes as possible as we "lou sang"...the louder the better?



yeah!!can eat already...mouth watering plate of yee sang..


hmmmm...chopstick licking good!


i've learnt something new tonight...it was then that i realised how much effort to make and prepare all the ingredients for yee sang...after a SHORT interview with the "chef", she said, "yee sang can only be made during chinese new year as the ingredients are REALLY REALLY hard to find and hunt for"..and now i noe..YEE SANG CONSIST OF 20 INGREDIENTS!!! wow!! u may have known about it already but seriously, now only i know...lol..the yee sang was truly satisfying...looking forward to have it again next year..

p/s. yee sang : credits to my neighbour, aunty chin and no joke, she's really good at it..people say the yee sang she makes beat practically all the restaurants..lol..

photos : credits to sapphire blu for the camera and photos captured by both of us..(click here for more pictures)

Happy Birthday HUMANS!!! ("yan yat")

it's the seventh day of chinese new year today which means it's everybody's birthday!! why? because it's humanity day..how do i know? of course i could never remember days like this on my own but my mum reminded me..lol..also known as "yan yat" in cantonese when people will "lou sang"..eat yee sang...we don't make our own yee sang cause...we don't...buy?it's quite expensive..haha..so forget bout it..i don't know so much about humanity day anyway...lol..

just wanna wish everyone a HAPPY BIRTHDAY and may you have good health and be happy always..

oh yes, crystle is here to wish all humans a very HAPPY NEW YEAR and a HAPPY BIRTHDAY..


see what's written on the ribbon?happy new year!!!


aiyo..shy lar..why tie ribbon on my collar??


no courage to look at the camera lens...


ok ok..just one shot ok??nice one though..hehe


chinese new year so boring...sleep sleep and sleep only..

that's crystle's new "mini outfit for chinese new year"


HAPPY NEW YEAR AND HAPPY BIRTHDAY ALL YOU HUMANS!!!


p/s.finished 10 hours of driving lesson but i seriously suck at it..additional 2 hours tomorrow and friday's my exam ( February 15th )..help me!! i really don't wanna fail..*hands and legs shivering*..*heart jumping out*..only God can help me to be calm and to have good memory of everything that i've learnt..please REMEMBER me in your PRAYERS ok?i really appreciate it a lot..thanks a million..

Sunday, February 10, 2008

Happy Chinese New Year 2008

after 1..2..3..4..days of chinese new year, i'm finally here to blog about it..lol..it's 5th day of chinese new year now..this is gonna be a long 1..so as usual..bear with me..haha..i'm gonna start with pre chinese new year..

PRE CNY


decorations at new village area..not bad..


mandarin oranges for sale..still many boxes left..must be waiting for the last minute shoppers..


decorated cadbury display..


i just love "nian gao" so so much...



chinese mickey mouse for sale..hmm..isn't that too expensive??


UGLY FUGLY decoration in Giant..the lady at the entrance actually came in to stop my sis from snapping pictures..who cares?i purposely captured more after that incident..what's so great about the decorations until photographing is not allowed??badly wanted to get her photo and post it here but too bad she wasn't there anymore the next time my sis went there..fired??haha..who cares..


in cold storage in ipoh parade..nian gao again..


nian gao filling up the whole shelf..


mouth watering..


the new "nian gao" spokesperson..what do you think??lol


when rats get famous..captured outside mph in kinta city..


the 12 zodiacs..what's it made of?i'm not sure but it's nice work though..handmade by people from china..


mickey and minnie are really famous this year..


lots of cny stuffs..


cny decoration in kinta city..just the same as the 1 in 1utama but smaller of course..


some performances..


nice costumes..



we finally bought 2 "nian gaos" from the night market..they were really fresh, soft, fragrant and so mouth watering but we decided to keep it till chinese new year...it cost us only rm13 for these two..so cheap right?


what do you see?i tried to make a face out of 2 nian gaos and a part of pomelo..did i succeed doing it??anyway, the nian gaos are still untouched until today..

REUNION DINNER ON CNY EVE


ayam masak merah by my sis...


fried turnip by me...hehe..


kacang soup by my sis...



fried chicken by the both of us..lol..

pre cny for me was indeed tiring.. lots of things to do at home..anyway, it's over..
CHINESE NEW YEAR 2008

well, as dull as ever..nothing much though..visited some relatives..had dinner at mc donald's..lol..i thought we would be the only chinese there but i was wrong..lot of others were there for dinner too..cause we got nowhere to go you see..

second day?to not have any meal problems..i decided to cook..


what does it look like to you?it's assam fish curry...my second attempt only..i remember the fish wasn't in shape the 1st time i cooked it..it's better this time..hehe..at least i didn't overcook the fish..

went to kl for a day trip on the 3rd day of cny..went to 1 utama and saw some nice decorations and performances..


see the fast moving thing??the guy was actually swinging a string so fast that it looked like a stick..

here's a video of it:



searched various ways to get a clear picture of a part of the decoration without anyone obstructing it since there were so many people watching the performances..


what's for sale??see it yourself..lol..



so many people watching the chinese acrobatic performances..


the crowd below the stage..


just another picture..


haha..not bad huh the banner..


what does this say??tell me..cause i don't know..



and then came the performance by the girls..


click on the picture for a larger view..this stunt is insane...


vase not tough enough?playing with table this time..haha




a chinese guy performing with a basketball..at first,i thought.."cheh..just spinning the basketball like that??"..and of course i was wrong..


finally the stage is cleared..some chance for me to get a clearer picture of the stage..hehe..

left a few places more to visit such as neighbours' place..nothing much about cny..having snacks like practically the whole day...not so much money collected though..not even bothered to count..lol..long post??well it's updated...haha..ok ok..enough of crap..wanna wish everyone a HAPPY CHINESE NEW YEAR 2008 and may you have a great year ahead...be nice to rats..haha. till then..

p/s. sorry about the videos of the acrobatic performance..it got shaky at times cause my arms got tired..lol..if you find this too long and crappy..just watch the videos..